Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: The Write Time
Address: Cornerstone House, 14 Willis Road, Croydon, CR0 2XX
Phone Number: 020 8689 7676
E-mail: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following types of information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Educational history
  • Employment history (where relevant)
  • Individual-specific learning needs
  • Information from medical and mental health professionals
  • Information relating to your home environment
  • Additional information that may be given to us by external agencies (for example local authorities) to allow us to evaluate the suitability of our provisions to your needs

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you/ your carer/ your parent for one of the following reasons:

  • To ensure we are as informed as is possible to provide the highest level of service and care to you

We also receive personal information directly and indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Education establishment (schools, colleges, universities, etc.)
  • Local authorities and associated departments (including social services, family support services, etc.)
  • Medical professionals including doctors, educational psychologists, psychiatrists, etc.

We use the information that you have given us in order to provide you with the best service we can, and to ensure that we are able to assess our service impact and develop our educational and professional offering. 

We may share this information with other educational establishments (for example if you move to a different school or when you progress to college), the local authority (for example EHCP Coordinators), the Department for Education (for example the SLASC and Ofsted).

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Dr Sam Murray ([email protected]).
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information 
For details of how we store your personal information, how we protect it, and how long we keep it for, please read our detailed Data Protection, Data Retention and Archiving, and GDPR policies that are available from our website and upon request in additional formats.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Dr Sam Murray (samm[email protected]), Data Controller, The Write Time, Cornerstone House, 14 Willis Road, Croydon CR0 2XX (telephone 020 8689 7676/ 07939 655 309) if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to Dr Sam Murray ([email protected]), Data Controller, The Write Time, Cornerstone House, 14 Willis Road, Croydon CR0 2XX (telephone 020 8689 7676/ 07939 655 309), or by using the channels explained in detail in our Complaints (and Compliments) Policy, which is available from our website.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk